How can you apply for Myanmar Visa?

All foreigners visiting Myanmar require a valid Myanmar visa to enter the country with valid passport. Myanmar visa can be stamped at various Myanmar Embassies and consulates around the world. Tourist visa, business visa and other types of visas, such as Social visa, can easily be applied. Tourist visa fee is USD 20 per person per application.

The following two categories of tourist visas are applicable at Myanmar Embassies and consulates around the world –

  1. FULLY BOOKED PRE-PAID PACKAGE TOURS
  2. FOREIGN INDEPENDENT TRAVELLER
  3. VISA ON ARRIVAL
  1. PACKAGE TOUR VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS: VALID FOR ENTRY INTO MYANMAR WITHIN THREE MONTHS FROM DATE OF ISSUE FOR MAXIMUM STAY OF 28 DAYS
    • Valid passport with blank pages
    • TWO Tourist visa application forms per person
    • THREE passport size photographs per person (Color photos only)
    • Confirmation of booked package tour in writing giving full details of tour and dates
    • Visa Fee in cash
    • Letter giving departure date from the country (provides daytime contact phone number)
  2. INDEPENDENT TRAVELLER VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS: VALID FOR ENTRY INTO MYANMAR WITHIN THREE MONTHS FROM DATE OF ISSUE FOR A STAY OF 28 DAYS

    • Valid passport with blank pages
    • TWO Tourist visa application forms per person
    • THREE passport size photographs per person (Color photos only)
    • Visa Fee in cash
    • Letter giving departure date from destination country and Entry & Departure dates for Myanmar (provides daytime contact phone number)

    Remark: The above requirements are for general purpose only and it could be changed as per respective Embassies and consulates. Please check the exact requirements at the time of your application.

  3. VISA ON ARRIVAL: VISA CAN BE STAMPED UPON ARRIVAL AT YANGON AIRPORT WITH PRE-ARRANGED VISA ON ARRIVAL APPROVAL THROUGH A REGISTERED TOUR OPERATOR WITH WHICH COMPANY YOU BOOKED THE TOUR. THE FOLLOWINGS ARE THE PROCEDURE AND REQUIREMENTS.

    All the following details and documents are needed to send to us at least 21 working days prior to the arrival to Myanmar.

    • Clear copy of valid passport’s first page with photo and particulars
    • Full name
    • Passport number
    • Nationality
    • Date of Birth
    • Parent’s names
    • Occupation
    • Permanent address
    • Arrival date to Myanmar with arrival flight details
    • Departure date from Myanmar with departure flight details
    • Itinerary of Booked package tour in Myanmar (booked with respective tour operator)
    • Reachable contact details (Phone, Fax, E-mail) to send the copy of the approval letter

    After getting the approval from respective ministries, the copy of approval letter will be sent to you.

    The copy has to be kept until you arrive at Yangon international airport. Two copies of arrival visa application forms have to be filled and signed and presented to the immigration officer together with the copy of the visa on arrival approval letter, two passport photos and USD 30 for visa fee. The visa is valid for a stay of 28 days and not extendable.

You are here: Home Travel Guides To apply Myanmar Visa
JA Travel

The inbound tour specialist Interconnection travels is formed by an experienced local team and was born in 2002 as a sister company and leisure travel arm of Sun Far travels and tours, the major ticketing agent for both domestic and international tickets.

Myanmar Holiday

No.24-26, 37th Street, Kyauktada Township, Yangon 11182, Myanmar.
Tel : (+951) 371 691, 371 692, 376 109
Fax : (+951) 371 691, 371 692, 376 109
E-mail : This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website : www.myanmarholiday.com